If the costs of a defense come out of the policy limit, you need to know that early in the case
[…] To prevent any surprises late in the litigation, the policy should be flushed out more fully through other discovery.
Requesting a copy of the full policy – not just the declaration page – is important to knowing the ins and outs of the defendant’s insurance coverage. If defendant refuses or delays in producing the full policy, move to compel. Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210, a party is entitled to discover the “existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute.” The available policy limits and the costs spent defending the action to date are justifiably also encompassed by section 2017.210 since it impacts the “nature and limits of the coverage.”
California courts have ruled that section 2017.210 allows discovery by any method of discovery.